Investor Visa UAE | What are the Conditions to be Met for Investors in the UAE to Avail 10-year Visa Scheme?

Introduction to Investors Visa in UAE

The application for long term residency visa in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) took its course of action from the beginning of May 2019.  This initiative has been progressed by the UAE government during the year of tolerance to make UAE as a destination of talents and to make it a land of fulfilling a pioneer’s dreams.

The main aim of this long-term visa system is to make UAE an ideal & a lucrative place to invest and commence their businesses. The visas will always also allow the benefits to their spouse and children’s ensuring a unified and balanced life and help UAE in being a global hub for investors and businesses.

The Long-term residency visas for expatriates in the UAE has been given to five different categories:

  1. Investors
  2. Researchers
  3. Real Estate Investors
  4. Entrepreneurs
  5. Outstanding Students
  6. Investors are eligible for ten-year renewable visa along with their spouse and children being eligible for it. Ten-year visa will be given for one executive director and one advisor.

What are the Conditions to be met for Investors in the UAE to avail 10-year visa scheme?

  • The amount invested should not be less than AED 10 Million.
  • The amount invested should hold full ownership and not a loan amount.
  • The property of investment should be retained for a minimum period of 3 years.
  • Researchers, Scientists, Doctors and Innovators are also eligible for this long – term visa of ten years. Their Spouse and Children are also eligible for this ten-year visa scheme in the UAE.

What are the Conditions for Researchers, Scientists, Doctors and Innovators to avail 10-year visa in the UAE?

  • There should exist valid work contract and with specialization in field that are prioritized in the country.
  • For doctors and scientists, you must fulfill two of the below mentioned:
    • Hold a PhD degree from one of the 500 top universities globally.
    • Hold an accolade for the work in the applicant’s jurisdiction.
    • Contribute to a major scientific work related to the applicant
    • Publish articles or books in one of the distinguished publications in the related field of the applicant
    • Should have a membership in a selected entry organization relating to the work of an applicant.
    • PhD in addition to the 10 years of professional service.
    • Specialization in priority areas to the UAE for Doctors.
    • Scientists should be accredited by Emirates Scientists Council.
    • Holders of Mohammad Bin Rashid Medial for Scientific Excellence.
  • Those who are investing in Real Estate, they will be eligible for Five Year renewable visa. The Investors Spouse and Children are also eligible for Five Year visa.

What Conditions are to be fulfilled for Real Estate Investors to avail 5-year visa?

  • The amount invested should not be less than AED 5 Million.
  • The amount invested should hold full ownership and not a loan amount.
  • The property of investment should be retained for a minimum period of 3 years.
  • Financial asset should not be encumbered by claims that impair the appropriateness of the financial values.
  • Entrepreneurs in the UAE are eligible for five-year renewable visa along with their Spouse and Children. The Five-year visa is laid for three executives and their spouse & children will also be eligible for this scheme of five-year visa. This Five – year visa later can also be upgraded to investors visa in the long run

What are the Conditions for Entrepreneurs in the UAE to avail 5-year visa?

  • The entrepreneur in the UAE should own a project with a money value of not less than AED 500,000/- with approved certificates from the UAE Government.
  • Outstanding students in the UAE are now eligible for five-year renewable resident visa. This Five-year renewable visa also makes their family eligible for it.

What are the Conditions for the students to outstand themselves and get five-year renewable resident visa?

  • The Student will have to at least secure 95 percentage in the secondary school with distinction of 3.75 GPA while they graduate from any university.

The long-term residency visa policy which has been introduced in the UAE is sure to increase the steadiness and confidence of the professionals which would make UAE as a global hub for investment, to the investors, entrepreneurs. The long-term visa policy which has also been given to outstanding students will retain the best students in UAE making UAE rich in its educational heritage. This long-term visa decision will kindle the growth in UAE within various sectors like real estate, health care, education, infrastructure etc. More investors & entrepreneurs will be able to come to UAE with long term vision and professionals will be retained within the country.

Emirates Chartered Accountants Group provides apt guidance for investors and entrepreneurs in the UAE. Our well-equipped professionals shall guide to set us a hassle-free process for investors to set up their businesses and get their visas without any hurdles. We will take up all the burden of running errands across the government departments with regard to formal proceedings and allow you to utilize your time for other important works.

Our Company Incorporation Services are:

 For Business Consultancy

Mr. Viju
viju@emiratesca.com
+971 – 554028899

Share This :
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkedin
Share On Pinterest
Share On Youtube
admin
CategoryCompany Setup

Terms & Condition | Privacy Statement

© 2019 Emirates Chartered Accountants Group | Web Design | Alwafaa Group

STAY CONNECTED:  

Close x

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons